Error message

Monday, 09 November 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:20 to 09:30 Rajesh Gopakumar (ICTS, India) Welcome remarks
09:30 to 11:30 Koushik Dutta Session Chair
09:31 to 10:30 Basudeb Dasgupta (TIFR Mumbai, India) Dark Matter - I (Lecture 1)
10:30 to 11:30 Ely D. Kovetz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) Primordial Black Hole DM - I (Lecture 1)
11:30 to 12:00 -- Break
12:00 to 13:00 Raghavan Rangarajan Session Chair
12:01 to 13:00 Ely D. Kovetz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) Primordial Black Hole DM - I (Lecture 2)
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch break
14:30 to 16:00 Raghavan Rangarajan Session chair
14:31 to 16:00 David Marsh (University of Gottingen, Germany) Axion DM (Lecture 1)
16:00 to 16:30 -- Break
16:30 to 18:00 Subinoy Das Session chair
16:31 to 17:30 Neal Weiner (New York University, USA) Dark Matter - II (Lecture 1)
17:30 to 18:00 David Marsh (University of Gottingen, Germany) Axion DM (Lecture 2)
Tuesday, 10 November 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:30 Surhud More Session chair
09:31 to 10:30 Yacine Ali Haimoud (New York University, USA) Primordial Black Hole DM - II (Lecture 1)
10:30 to 11:30 Neal Weiner (New York University, USA ) Dark Matter - II (Lecture 2)
11:30 to 12:00 -- Break
12:00 to 13:00 Arindam Chatterjee Session chair
12:01 to 13:00 Basudeb Dasgupta (TIFR Mumbai, India) Dark Matter - I (Lecture 2)
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch break
14:30 to 16:00 Patrick Dasgupta Session chair
14:31 to 16:00 David Marsh (University of Gottingen, Germany) Axion DM (Lecture 3)
16:00 to 16:30 -- Break
16:30 to 18:00 Debasish Majumdar Session chair
16:31 to 17:30 Vivian Poulin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France) Observational Constraints (Lecture 1)
17:30 to 18:00 David Marsh (University of Gottingen, Germany) Axion DM (Lecture 4)
Wednesday, 11 November 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:30 L Sriramkumar Session chair
09:31 to 10:30 Yacine Ali Haimoud (New York University, USA) Primordial Black Hole DM - II (Lecture 2)
10:30 to 11:00 Rajeev Kumar Jain (IISc, India) Primordial black holes from single-field inflation and their observational imprints
11:00 to 11:30 Dhiraj Hazra (IMSc India ) Primordial Black Holes and small-scale gravitational waves in two-field models of inflation
11:30 to 12:00 -- Break
12:00 to 13:00 Anjan A Sen Session chair
12:00 to 13:00 Vivian Poulin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France) Observational Constraints (Lecture 2)
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch break
14:30 to 16:30 P Ajith Session chair
14:30 to 15:00 Igor I. Tkachev (Institute of Nuclear Research, Rusia) Axion stars and their possible astrophysical manifestations
15:00 to 15:30 Misao Sasaki (Kavli IPMU, Japan) Primordial Black Holes and Gravitational Waves
15:30 to 16:00 Christian Byrnes (University of Sussex, UK ) How were the LIGO black holes created?
16:00 to 16:30 Surhud More (IUCAA, India) The Subaru HSC M31 Microlensing survey to constrain abundance of primordial black holes
16:30 to 17:00 -- Break
17:00 to 18:00 Dhiraj Hazra Session chair
17:01 to 17:30 Juan Garcia-Bellido (Universidad Autónoma, Spain) Current status of Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter
17:30 to 18:00 Pierre Sikivie (University of Florida, USA) Dark matter caustics
Thursday, 12 November 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:30 Rishi Khatri Session chair
09:31 to 10:00 Stefano Profumo (University of California, USA) Prospects on Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter
10:00 to 10:30 Shiv Sethi (RRI, India) High redshift HI and nature of dark matter
10:30 to 10:45 Ethan Nadler (Stanford University, USA) Constraints on Fuzzy Dark Matter Microphysics from Dwarf Galaxies
10:45 to 11:00 Divya Sachdeva (IISER Pune, India) Constraints on Axions and Axion-Like Particles-Lepton coupling from Big Bang Nucleosynthesis (BBN)
11:00 to 11:15 Ragavendra H.V (IIT Madras, India) PBHs and secondary GWs from ultra slow roll and punctuated inflation
11:15 to 11:30 Nilanjandev Bhaumik (IISc, India) Formation of Primordial Black Holes from ultra slow roll models of inflation, the lowest mass bound and induced stochastic gravitational wave background with the effects of reheating
11:30 to 12:00 -- Break
12:00 to 13:00 Vivian Poulin Session chair
12:01 to 12:15 Deanna C. Hooper (Universitat Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) Non-cold dark matter from primordial black hole evaporation
12:15 to 12:30 Zachary Picker (University of Sydney, Australia) Eliminating the LIGO bounds on primordial black hole dark matter
12:30 to 12:45 Anish Ghoshal (INFN, Italy) Axion Dark Matter & Peccei-Quinn Phase Transitions with Gravitational Waves & UV Completion
12:45 to 13:00 Volodymyr Takhistov (IPMU, Japan) New opportunities for primordial black hole detection
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch break
14:30 to 16:30 David Marsh Session chair
14:31 to 15:00 Javier Redondo (Zaragoza University, Spain) Tales of axion DM substructure
15:00 to 15:30 Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku Univesity, Japan) Axion dark matter as an explanation of the XENON1T excess
15:30 to 16:00 Karsten Jedamzik (Montpellier, France) Primordial Black Hole Dark Matter in Light of the LIGO/Virgo Observations
16:00 to 16:30 Takeshi Kobayashi (Nagoya University, Japan) Axions, Dark Matter, and the Primordial Density Perturbation
16:30 to 17:00 -- Break
17:00 to 18:00 Karsten Jedamzik Session chair
17:01 to 17:30 Antonio Riotto (University of Geneva, Switzerland) Recent developments in the physics of PBHs
17:30 to 18:00 Sandipan Sengupta (IIT Kharagpur, India) Pseudo-Scalars from `Dark' Extra Dimensions and Their Possible Role in the `Dark Matter' Problem
Friday, 13 November 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
10:00 to 11:30 Supratik Pal Session chair
10:01 to 10:15 Shasvath Kapadia (ICTS-TIFR, India) Search for the stochastic gravitational-wave background induced by primordial curvature perturbations in LIGO's second observing run
10:15 to 10:30 Ruben Lopez-Coto (INFN, Italy) Search for Primordial Black Hole evaporation using current and next generation very-high-energy gamma-ray facilities
10:30 to 10:45 Sukannya Bhattacharya (PRL, India) Primordial black holes and gravitational waves in non-standard cosmologies
10:45 to 11:00 Swagat Saurav Mishra (IUCAA, India) Primordial Black Holes from a tiny bump/dip in the Inflaton potential
11:00 to 11:30 Gagan Mohanty (TIFR Mumbai, India) Hunting for light dark matter candidates at flavor factories
11:30 to 12:00 -- Break
12:00 to 13:00 Basudeb Dasgupta Session chair
12:01 to 12:30 Subhendra Mohanty (Physical Research Laboratory, India) Constraints of ultralight dark matter from precision measurement of binary pulsar orbits and gravitational waves
12:30 to 13:00 Sankha S. Chakrabarty (University of Torino, Italy) Classical vs quantum field treatments of axions
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch break
14:30 to 16:30 Shiv Sethi Session chair
14:31 to 15:00 Alexander Dolgov (Novosibirsk State University, Russia) Black Dark Matter
15:00 to 15:30 Rishi Khatri (TIFR Mumbai, India) Signatures of axion like particles and primordial black holes in the CMB
15:30 to 16:00 Ranjan Laha (CERN, Switzerland) Detecting ultra-light primordial black holes as a dark matter candidate
16:00 to 16:30 Bernard Carr (Queen Mary University, London) Primordial Black Holes as the Solution of Many Cosmological Conundra
16:30 to 17:00 -- Break
17:00 to 18:00 Koushik Dutta/Subinoy Das Session chair
17:01 to 17:30 Surjeet Rajendran (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Direct Detection of Dark Energy
17:30 to 18:00 Patrick Dasgupta (University of Delhi, India) Formation of Kerr black holes from self-gravitating Bose-Einstein condensates of ultra-light dark bosons
18:00 to 18:10 Organisers Closing Ceremony