Error message

Monday, 17 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Statistical Physics of Biological Evolution ( Lecture - 1 )

TBA

11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records ( Lecture - 1 )
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Random Matrix Theory And its Applications ( Lecture - 1 )

Discussion of basic properties of matrices, different random matrix ensembles, rotationally invariant ensembles such as Gaussian ensembles etc.

16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Tuesday, 18 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Statistical Physics of Biological Evolution ( Lecture - 2 )
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records ( Lecture - 2 )
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Random Matrix Theory and its Applications ( Lecture 2 )
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Wednesday, 19 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Statistical Physics of Biological Evolution( Lecture - 3 )
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records ( Lecture - 3 )
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Random Matrix Theory and its Applications ( Lecture 3 )

Given the joint distribution of eigenvalues, how to calculate various observables such as:
(i) Average density of eigenvalues ----Wigner semi-circle law
(ii) Counting statistics, spacings between eigenvalues etc.
(iii) Distribution of the extreme (maximum or minimum eigenvalues)

16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Thursday, 20 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Statistical Physics of Biological Evolution ( Lecture - 4 )
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records ( Lecture - 4 )
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Random Matrix Theory and its Applications ( Lecture 4 )

(a) Large N (for an NxN matrix) method by the Coulomb gas approach: saddle point method
(b) finite N method: for Gaussian unitary ensemble: orthogonal polynomial method: Connection to the quantum mechanics problem of free fermions in a trap at zero temperature and application to cold atom physics.

16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Friday, 21 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Statistical Physics of Biological Evolution ( Lecture - 5 )
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records ( Lecture - 5 )
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Random Matrix Theory and its Applications ( Lecture 5 )
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Monday, 24 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in hard-core systems ( Lecture - 1 )
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems ( Lecture - 1 )
16:00 to 18:00 Tom Lubensky Metamaterials and Topological Mechanics
Tuesday, 25 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in hard-core systems( Lecture - 2 )
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems ( Lecture - 2 )
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics - Lecture 2
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Wednesday, 26 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in hard-core systems ( Lecture - 3 )
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems ( Lecture - 3 )
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics - Lecture 3
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Thursday, 27 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in hard-core systems ( Lecture - 4 )
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems ( Lecture - 4 )
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics - Lecture 4
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Friday, 28 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in hard-core systems ( Lecture - 5 )
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems ( Lecture - 5 )
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics - Lecture 5
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials