Error message

Monday, 17 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Stochastic models of population dynamics: Wright-Fisher and Moran models; fixation; diffusion theory

TBA

11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Brief historical introduction to RMT: applications

Discussion of basic properties of matrices, different random matrix ensembles, rotationally invariant ensembles such as Gaussian ensembles etc.

16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Tuesday, 18 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Fitness landscapes I: Epistasis and sign epistasis; sequence spaces; measures of fitness landscape ruggedness
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Gaussian ensembles: derivation of the joint probability distribution of eigenvalues, starting from the joint distribution of matrix entries.
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Wednesday, 19 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Fitness landscapes II: Random field models; accessibility percolation
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Analysis of the spectral properties of eigenvalues

Given the joint distribution of eigenvalues, how to calculate various observables such as:
(i) Average density of eigenvalues ----Wigner semi-circle law
(ii) Counting statistics, spacings between eigenvalues etc.
(iii) Distribution of the extreme (maximum or minimum eigenvalues)

16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Thursday, 20 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Dynamics on fitness landscapes I: Origin-fixation models; mutational landscape model and adaptive walks
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Two complementray approaches to study spectral statistics

(a) Large N (for an NxN matrix) method by the Coulomb gas approach: saddle point method
(b) finite N method: for Gaussian unitary ensemble: orthogonal polynomial method: Connection to the quantum mechanics problem of free fermions in a trap at zero temperature and application to cold atom physics.

16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Friday, 21 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Dynamics on fitness landscapes II: Rank order processes; extreme value theory in evolutionary biology
11:30 to 13:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit Extremes and Records
14:30 to 16:00 Satya Majumdar Tracy-Widom distribution: prob. distribution of the top eigenvalue.
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Monday, 24 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar General introduction to hard-core models
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems
16:00 to 18:00 Tom Lubensky Metamaterials and Topological Mechanics
Tuesday, 25 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Peierls’ argument for crystalline order at high densities High density expansion for ordered states Singular expansions for systems with sliding instability
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Wednesday, 26 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Long rods, Onsager and Zwanzig models Two Phase transitions in long rods Entropy per site of full packing for large k
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Thursday, 27 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar The Lee-Yang theory of phase transitions and the Lee -Yang Edge singularity Connection to Directed and undirected branched polymers
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials
Friday, 28 June 2019
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Deepak Dhar Phase transitions in hard rectangles, and hard cubes
11:30 to 13:00 Abhishek Dhar Heat transport in low-dimensional systems
14:30 to 16:00 Tom Lubensky From classical elasticity to topological mechanics
16:30 to 17:30 Tutorials Tutorials