Error message

Monday, 05 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Joachim Krug Fitness and epistasis
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Maria Orive Introduction to age/stage-structured populations
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 -- Poster session
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 17:30 Daniel Fisher Statistical Dynamics of Complex Communities: from Random Matrices to Ecological Diversity (Turing lecture 1)
Tuesday, 06 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Daniel Fisher Processes and numbers: selection, mutation and drift (Turing lecture 2 )
09:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Joachim Krug Fitness landscapes in theory and application
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Maria Orive Evolution in age/stage structured populations
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 17:30 Daniel Fisher Can evolution be understood quantitatively? (Public lecture)
Wednesday, 07 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Daniel Fisher Adaptation of large asexual populations (Turing lecture 3)
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Joachim Krug Probabilistic models of fitness landscape
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Daniel Fisher Statistics of asexual diversity and complexities of sexual dynamics (Turing lecture 4)
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Kavita Jain Fixation probability of a beneficial mutant when deleterious effects are weak
16:30 to 17:00 Deepa Agashe The Incidence and Impact of Tradeoffs
Thursday, 08 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Daniel Fisher Spatial dynamics and open questions (Turing lecture 5)
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Joachim Krug Genotype-phenotype-fitness maps
11:30 to 13:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Maria Orive Introduction to quantitative genetics (multifactorial model of genotype/phenotype)
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Tapash Ghosh Evolutionary Fates Of Chaperone Assisted Proteins
Friday, 09 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Maria Orive Selection on quantitative traits
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Joachim Krug Navigating fitness landscapes
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Maria Orive Effects of clonality on evolutionary lag and evolutionary rescue
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Vaibhav Madhok Evolution And Diversification High Dimesional Phenotypic Spaces
Monday, 12 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Santiago Elena Virology in a nutshell, quasispecies and experimental virus evolution
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Ophelie Ronce Evolution of species ecological niche and geographical range
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Magnus Nordborg Introduction to coalescent theory - Lecture 1
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 -- Poster session
16:30 to 17:00 -- Poster session
17:00 to 17:30 -- Poster session
Tuesday, 13 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Magnus Nordborg Introduction to coalescent theory - Lecture 2
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Santiago Elena Can we predict the evolutionary success of a viral strain?
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Ophelie Ronce Evolution of species ecological niche and geographical range
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Kavita Isvaran Sexual selection in females
16:30 to 17:00 Vishwesha Guttal Collective movement and the evolution of cooperation
Wednesday, 14 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Santiago Elena A Systems Biology Perspective to the Evolution of Virus-Plant Interactions
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Ophelie Ronce Evolution of dispersal: introduction
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Santiago Elena Plant defenses and virus adaptation
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Kartik Shanker Deconstructing diversity starting out, getting there, staying alive
Thursday, 15 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Magnus Nordborg Introduction to coalescent theory - Lecture 3
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Santiago Elena Exploring the constraints to increase genome complexity in RNA viruses
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Ophelie Ronce Evolution of dispersal: kin selection
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Subhash Rajpurohit Natural variation, laboratory selection, and genomics of desiccation tolerance in Drosophila
Friday, 16 March 2018
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Magnus Nordborg GWAS in structured populations
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee/Tea
11:30 to 13:00 Ophelie Ronce Evolution of dispersal: metapopulations
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Magnus Nordborg Epigenetic variation in Arabidopsis
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee/Tea
16:00 to 16:30 Chin-Kun Hu Recent developments in biological evolution