Error message

Monday, 04 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Vidyanand Nanjundiah (IISc, India) Looking at Evolution
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Matteo Marsili (ICTP, Italy) Introduction to game theory

TBA

Reading Material:

For reading material, I’m going to use chapter 6 and 7 of the book Networks, Crowds, and Markets: Reasoning about a Highly Connected World by David Easley and Jon Kleinberg

13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Amitabh Joshi (JNCASR, India) How quantitative genetics blackboxes the genotype-phenotype map
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Amitabh Joshi (JNCASR, India) Evolutionary thought between Darwin and the Neo-Darwinian Synthesis
Tuesday, 05 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 VijayKumar Krishnamurthy (ICTS, India) Probability and Random variables
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Kavita Jain (JNCASR, India) Introduction to population genetics - 1
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Luca Peliti (IAS Princeton, USA) Population Genetics and Evolution – I: The Mechanisms of Evolution: Reproduction and Selection
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Deepa Agashe (NCBS, India) Introduction to Ecology
Wednesday, 06 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 John Reinitz (University of Chicago, USA) Bayesian inference
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Kavita Jain (JNCASR, India) Introduction to population genetics - 2
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Luca Peliti (IAS Princeton, USA) Population Genetics and Evolution – II: The Mechanisms of Evolution: Mutation and Drift
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 VijayKumar Krishnamurthy (ICTS, India) Stochastic processes
Thursday, 07 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 John Reinitz (University of Chicago, USA) Max Likelihood
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Kavita Jain (JNCASR, India) Multilocus genetics
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Luca Peliti (IAS Princeton, USA) Population Genetics and Evolution – III: Speed of Adaptation - The Coalescent
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Deepa Agashe (NCBS, India) --
Friday, 08 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Mukund Thattai (NCBS, India) Using stochastic chemical kinetic models to explore aspects of cell division and death - Lecture 1
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Mukund Thattai (NCBS, India) Using stochastic chemical kinetic models to explore aspects of cell division and death - Lecture 2
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Matteo Marsili (ICTP, Italy) Evolutionary game theory
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 John Reinitz (University of Chicago, USA) P-values/Confidence Intervals
Sunday, 10 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
16:00 to 18:00 Harmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA) Paleovirology: the modern legacy of ancient viruses ( Kaapi with Kuriosity public outreach lecture )
Monday, 11 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:15 to 09:30 -- Welcome remarks
09:30 to 11:00 John Reinitz (University of Chicago, USA) Canalization and Evolution: Canalization in {\em trans}: error correction in embryos
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Harmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA) Genetic conflicts between and within genomes: principles and case studies - Lecture 1
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 -- Poster session
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 John Reinitz (University of Chicago, USA) Informative Experimental problem (II): Functional Conservation in S2Es of Drosophilid and Sepsid species
Tuesday, 12 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Lucy Colwell (University of Cambridge, UK) Protein evolution - Lecture 1 (Remote Talk)
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Erik van Nimwegen (University of Basel, Switzerland) Structure, function, and evolution of gene regulatory networks: Methods for predicting regulatory motifs and regulatory sites (Topic 1) + Modeling gene expression in terms of regulatory sites (Topic 2)
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Harmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA) Genetic conflicts between and within genomes: principles and case studies - Lecture 2
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 John Reinitz (University of Chicago, USA) Canalization and Evolution: Canalization and adaptation: evolutionary capacitors or evolutionary amplifiers with negative feedback?
Wednesday, 13 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Lucy Colwell (University of Cambridge, UK) Protein evolution - Lecture 2 (Remote Talk)
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 -- --
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Harmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA) Genetic conflicts between and within genomes: principles and case studies - Lecture 3
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Paul Rainey (ESPCI, France) The evolution of individuality and why life is hierarchically structured (Turing Lecture - 1)
Thursday, 14 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Lucy Colwell (University of Cambridge, UK) Protein evolution - Lecture 3 (Remote Talk)
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Erik van Nimwegen (University of Basel, Switzerland) Structure, function, and evolution of gene regulatory networks: Large-scale structures in gene regulatory networks (Topic 3) + Gene expression noise and the evolution of gene regulation (Topic 4)
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 -- --
15:30 to 16:00 Paul Rainey (ESPCI, France) The evolution of individuality and why life is hierarchically structured (Turing Lecture - 2)
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
Friday, 15 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Erik van Nimwegen (University of Basel, Switzerland) Where does gene regulation come from?
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Erik van Nimwegen (University of Basel, Switzerland) Structure, function, and evolution of gene regulatory networks: Genome evolution of E. coli in the wild (Topic 5)
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Richard Neher (Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland) The evolution of rapidly evolving RNA viruses
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Paul Rainey (ESPCI, France) The evolution of individuality and why life is hierarchically structured (Turing Lecture - 3)
Monday, 18 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Paul Sniegowski (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Lab evolution with e coli and yeast. Mutators and their fate - Lecture 1
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Jeff Gore (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) Population dynamics
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 -- Poster session
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Richard Neher (Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland) Population genetic models of rapid adaptation
Tuesday, 19 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Paul Sniegowski (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Lab evolution with e coli and yeast. Mutators and their fate - Lecture 2
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Jeff Gore (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) Cooperation and cheating in microbial populations
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Paul Rainey (ESPCI, France) Evolution of multicellularity - Lecture 1
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Sergey Gavrilets (University of Tennessee, USA) Models of speciation - Lecture 1
Wednesday, 20 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Paul François (McGill University, Canada) Network evolution in Immune system and Development - Lecture 1
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Jeff Gore (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) Systems ecology - Lecture 3
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Sergey Gavrilets (University of Tennessee, USA) Models of speciation - Lecture 2
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Paul Rainey (ESPCI, France) Evolution of multicellularity - Lecture 2
Thursday, 21 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Sergey Gavrilets (University of Tennessee, USA) Models of speciation - Lecture 3
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Paul Sniegowski (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Lab evolution with e coli and yeast. Mutators and their fate - Lecture 3
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Paul François (McGill University, Canada) Network evolution in Immune system and Development - Lecture 2
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Richard Neher (Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland) Real-time tracking of pathogens and predicting influenza virus evolution
Friday, 22 December 2017
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Paul François (McGill University, Canada) Network evolution in Immune system and Development - Lecture 3
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Paul François (McGill University, Canada) Network evolution in Immune system and Development - Lecture 4
13:00 to 14:00 -- Lunch