To download a PDF schedule click here

 

Talk duration: 35 minutes; Discussions: 10 minutes

 

Monday (29th May)
 

09.00 - 09.30: Registration

09.30 - 10.00: Introduction and welcome speech
 

Session 1: Chair: Vijay Shenoy

10.00 - 11.00: Dennis Newns
Cuprate High-Temperature Superconductors - How to Get Back to the Future with Phonons

11.00 - 11.30: Coffee
 

Session 2: Chair: Sriram Ramaswamy

11.30 - 12.15: Bulbul Chakraborty
Theory of Rigidity & Force Transmission in Granular Systems

12.15 - 13.00: Madan Rao
Active Forces and Flows in Development

13.00 - 15.15: Lunch break
 

Session 3: Chair: Manish Jain

15.15 - 16.00: Arghya Taraphder
Oxide hetero-interfaces: superconductivity, magnetism, defects and Lifshitz transition

16.00 - 16.30: Coffee break
 

Session 4: Chair: Gautam Menon

16.30 - 17.15: Abhishek Dhar
Thermal Conductivity of Glass-Forming Liquid

17.15 - 18.00: Buddhapriya Chakrabarti
Molecular migration in complex formulations: Role of elasticity in binary polymer gels

 

Tuesday (30th May)
 

Session 5: Chair: Jaydeb Chakrabarti

09.30 - 10.15: Walter Kob
Computer simulations of gel-formation via catalytic reactions

10.15 - 11.00: Chinmay Das
Reactor to Rheology: Coupled models for polymers

11.00-11.30: Coffee

 

Session 6: Chair: Diptiman Sen

11.30 - 12.15: Subhro Bhattacharjee
Quantum Spin Liquids in Kagome Lattice

12.15 - 13.00: Pinaki Majumdar
Spontaneous disorder near the Mott transition on frustrated lattices

13.00-14.30: Lunch break

 

Session 7: Chair: Aabhas V. Mallik

14.30 - 15.15: Ajay Sood
Yielding, Plasticity and memory in oscillatory sheared two dimensional amorphous films

15.15 - 16:00: Manoranjan P. Singh
Charge transport in Organic Semiconductors: Role of disorder, correlation and morphology

16.00 - 16.30: Coffee break

16.30 - 17.15: Shankar P Das
Collective and single particle correlations in a binary mixture : dependence on the mass ratio of the two species

17.30: Felicitation program
           Venue:
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Auditorium

19:00 onwards: Program dinner

 

Wednesday (31st May)
 

Session 8: Chair: Peayush K. Choubey

09.30 - 10:15: T. V. Ramakrishnan
Nernst Effect in Strongly Phase Fluctuating Superconductors

10.15 - 11.00: Swapan Pati
Phase Transitions and Applications of a few Model Low Dimensional Optical Lattice Systems

11.00 - 11.30: Coffee

 

Session 9: Chair: Madan Rao

11.30 - 12.15: Olivier Dauchot
Experimental evidence of the Gardner transition in a granular glass and related consequences for the mechanical response

12.15 - 13.00: Shankar Ghosh
Hydrating cement paste: Crossover between two aging processes

13.00 - 14.30: Lunch break

 

Session 10: Chair: Umesh Waghmare

14.30 - 15.15: Priya Mahadevan
Magnetism beyond the 3d transition metal oxides

15.15 - 16.00: S. R. Hassan
Quantum geometry of interacting fermions

16.00 - 16.30: Coffee break

 

Session 11: Chair: Chinmay Das

16.30 - 17.15: Ranjini Bandyopadhyay
Study of dynamical heterogeneities in aging colloidal nanoclay suspensions

17.15 - 18.00: Surajit Sengupta
The equilibrium transition underlying irreversible deformation of solids

 

Thursday (1st June)
 

Session 12: Chair: Buddhapriya Chakrabarti

09.30 - 10.15: Gautam Menon
The Peak Effect, Revisited

10.15 - 11.00: Biswaroop Mukherjee
Observing the dynamics of molecules at their own scale : A Continuous Time Random Walk Approach

11.00 - 11.30: Coffee

 

Session 13: Chair: Pramod K. Verma

11.30 - 12.15: David Logan
Many-body localisation in Fock-space: towards a mean-field approach

12.15 - 13.00: Vidhyadhiraja N.
Continuous Mott transitions in a bilayer Kondo insulator-metal model Hamiltonian

13.00 - 14.30: Lunch break

 

Session 14: Chair: Manoranjan P Singh

14.30 - 15.15: Varsha Banerjee
Random Field Ising Model with Conserved Kinetics

15.15 - 16.00: Rajesh Ganapathy
Self-Induced Pinning In Supercooled Colloidal Liquids: Static and Dynamic Correlations and Mosaics

16.00-16.30: Coffee break

 

Session 15 (Short talks): Chair: Abhishek Dhar

16.30 - 17.00: Saurish Chakrabarty
Random Pinning in Supercooled Liquids -- Connection to RFOT theory and Calculation of the Growing Length-scale

17.00 - 17.30: Shibu Saw
The material’s rigidity and configurational constraint

17.30 - 18.00: Rituparno Mandal
Glassy dynamics in active matter

18:00 - 18:30: Shiladitya Sengupta
Avalanche dynamics in a 2D glass

 

Friday (2nd June)
 

Session 16: Chair: Gaurav Kumar Gupta

09.30 - 10.15: D D Sarma
Layer-resolved electronic structure in oxide heterostructures

10.15 - 11.00: Sumilan Banerjee
Stability of many-body localization in two and higher dimension

11.00 - 11.30: Coffee
 

Session 17: Chair: Biswaroop Mukherjee

11.30 - 12.15: Sarika Bhattacharyya
The role of pair correlation function in the dynamical transition predicted by the mode coupling theory

12.15 - 13.00: Amit Ghosal
Spatio-temporal correlations across the melting of Wigner molecules

13.00-14.30: Lunch break
 

Session 18: Chair: Soumen Bag

14.30 - 15.15: Jaydeb Chakrabarti
Anomalous dynamics of metal ions in presence of a bacterial protein

15.15 - 16.00: Arti Garg
Many body mobility edges in a one dimensional model of interacting fermions

16.00 - 16.45: Mukul Laad
Soft Electronic Fluctuations in Sr2RuO4

16.45: Conclusion and coffee break