Error message

Wednesday, 19 February 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 09:45 Sudipa K Sinha Effect of long range correlations and interactions on gene regulation
09:45 to 10:00 Rahul Dandekar Hyperuniformity and Entropy cusps in active-absorbing phase transitions
10:00 to 10:15 Debasish Chaudhuri Impact of molecular crowders on bacterial chromosomes
10:15 to 10:30 Amar Nath Gupta Protein aggregation kinetics
10:30 to 11:00 Break Tea/Coffee Break + Posters
11:00 to 11:15 Ananyo Maitra Spinning for stability
11:15 to 11:30 Biplab Chattacharjee Re-entrant phase separation in nematically aligning active polar particles
11:30 to 11:45 Suman Majumdar Pearl-Necklace-Like Local Ordering Drives Polypeptide Collapse
11:45 to 12:00 Jaya Kumar. A Deep-learning-assisted detection and termination of spiral- and broken-spiral waves in mathematical models for cardiac tissue
12:00 to 12:15 Apratim Chatterje Spontaneous helix formation in semiflexible polymers without confinement effects
12:15 to 12:30 Vishwesha Guttal Noise-induced schooling of fish
12:30 to 14:00 Break Lunch
14:00 to 14:15 Sanjib Sabhapandit TBA
14:15 to 14:30 Rahul Pandit A first-passage-time problem for tracers in homogeneous and isotropic fluid turbulence
14:30 to 14:45 Raka Dasgupta Dynamics of a Feshbach-Coupled Ultracold Fermionic System in an Optical Lattice
14:45 to 15:00 Subhra Sengupta Bond-polarizability induced concomitant Charge-Transfer to Mott- Hubbard Crossover at the Spin-state Transition in the Cobaltates
15:00 to 15:15 Sumilan Banerjee Entanglement in non-equilibrium steady states and many-body localization breakdown in a current driven system
15:15 to 16:30 Break Tea/Coffee Break + Posters
16:30 to 16:45 Prabodh Shukla Random Transits Across Bounded Domains
16:45 to 17:00 Parongama Sen Coarsening dynamics in spin systems: a different perspective
17:00 to 17:15 Bijoy Kumar Agarwalla Thermodynamic uncertainty relation: Theory and experiment
17:15 to 17:30 Mangal Chandra Mahato An intermediate length scale of water jets under gravity: An experimental result
Thursday, 20 February 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:45 to 10:00 Bhavtosh Bansal Zeroth-order abrupt phase transitions with signatures of criticality
10:00 to 10:15 Sanchari Goswami Classical and Quantum Walks : The beauty of of numbers and probabilities
10:15 to 10:30 Soumyajyoti Biswas Predicting breakdown using machine learning
10:30 to 11:00 Break Tea/Coffee Break + Posters
11:00 to 11:15 Sakuntala Chatterjee Interplay between surface and bending energy helps membrane protrusion formation
11:15 to 11:30 Varsha Banerjee Emergent Morphologies in Ferronematics
11:30 to 11:45 Kavita Jain Adaptation in changing environment
11:45 to 12:00 Sudipto Muhuri Catchbond mediated oscillations in motor-microtubule complex
12:00 to 12:15 Soumen Roy A discrete mathematical approach to mutagenesis: Systems perspectives from phage resistance experiments
12:15 to 12:30 Srabanti Chaudhury Pulling a folded polymer through a nanopore
12:30 to 12:45 Sriram Ramaswamy Sedimenting lattices of discs
12:45 to 14:00 Break Lunch
14:00 to 14:15 Nivedita Deo Network Analysis of the Protein Family
14:15 to 14:30 Sayantan Majumdar Signature of jamming under steady shear in dense particulate suspensions
14:30 to 14:45 Prerna Sharma Folding of chiral colloidal membranes
14:45 to 15:00 Ranjini Bandyopadhyay Measuring the correlated dynamics in dense suspensions of highly polydisperse poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) microparticles
15:00 to 15:15 Sekhar Burada Squirmer with a partial slip
15:15 to 16:30 Break Tea/Coffee Break + Posters
16:30 to 16:45 Abhishek Dhar Revisiting thermalization in the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam chain
16:45 to 17:00 Urna Basu Symmetric Exclusion Process under Stochastic Resetting
17:00 to 17:15 Shivprasad Vitthal Patil The Force-Extension of single polymer chains: Dynamics verses static measurements
17:15 to 17:30 Pritha Dolai Controlling confinement and activity to tune the collective dynamics of self propelled particles
Friday, 21 February 2020
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:45 to 10:00 Suman Dutta Onset of Fluidization in Yield Stress Materials: Insights from Microscopic Simulations
10:00 to 10:15 Srikanth Sastry Annealing glasses by cyclic shear deformation
10:15 to 10:30 Sujit Sarkar Emergence of parity time symmetric quantum critical phenomena
10:30 to 11:00 Break Tea/Coffee Break + Posters
11:00 to 11:15 Pinaki Chaudhuri Rheological response of amorphous solids bridging micro-meso modeling
11:15 to 11:30 Smarajit Karmakar Geometry-controlled Failure Mechanisms of Amorphous Solids on the Nanoscale
11:30 to 11:45 Sarika Bhattacharyya Connecting real glasses to mean field models
11:45 to 12:00 Joyjit Kundu Finite-dimensional echo of spinodal criticality above the dynamical glass transition
12:00 to 12:15 Kedar Damle Geometry of Majorana modes in disordered Majorana networks
12:15 to 12:30 Dwight Barkley Directed percolation and the route to turbulence
12:30 to 14:00 Break Lunch
14:00 to 14:15 Vishwanath Shukla Phase transition in time-reversible Navier-Stokes equations
14:15 to 14:30 Iyyappan I Efficiency of a two-stage heat engine at optimal power
14:30 to 14:45 Arghya Das Gap statistics of two interacting run and tumble particles in one dimension
14:45 to 15:00 Arindam Kundagrami The Free Energy Profile of Complexation of Two Oppositely Charged Polyelectrolyte Chains
15:00 to 16:00 Break Tea/Coffee Break + Posters
16:00 to 16:15 Syed Mohammad Kamil Re-entrant direct hexagonal phases in a lyotropic system of surfactant induced by an ionic liquid
16:15 to 16:30 Amit Kumar Chatterjee Spatio-temporal chaos in a driven dissipative Duffing chain: an OTOC approach
16:30 to 16:45 Sharad Kumar Yadav Statistical Properties of Hall Magnetohydrodynamics and Magnetohydrodynamics Turbulence
16:45 to 17:00 Samriddhi Sankar Ray Lagrangian Irreversibility and Eulerian Dissipation in Fully-Developed Turbulence
17:00 to 17:15 Mamata Sahoo Velocity and Accuracy in DNA-Polymerisation
17:15 to 17:30 Subhadip Chakraborti Entropy of ideal gas in one dimension.