Error message

Saturday, 15 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 09:30 -- Registration
09:30 to 11:00 Kavita Jain Basic maths and statistics
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:30 Amitabh Joshi Basic genetics
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 Kavita Isvaran Mating systems
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 Praveen Karanth Evolution I
Sunday, 16 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:30 TNC Vidya Evolution II
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 14:30 Mukund Thattai Molecular genetics
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 Sandeep Krishna Models and simulations
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 -- Discussion and tutorials
Monday, 17 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Brian Charlesworth DNA sequence variability and the coalescent
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Lindi M. Wahl Modeling adaptation (historical perspective)
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 Michael Whitlock Genetic load, mutation selection balance
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 -- Student speed talks
Tuesday, 18 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Lindi M. Wahl Modeling experimental evolution
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Brian Charlesworth The effects of selection on variation and evolution
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 Deborah Charlesworth Modeling evolution of mating systems
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 Brian Charlesworth & Lindi M. Wahl Tutorial
Wednesday, 19 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Brian Charlesworth Linkage and selection
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Deborah Charlesworth Evolution of sex chromosomes
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 Lindi M. Wahl Mathematical approaches to modeling extinction probabilities
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 Deborah Charlesworth & Michael Whitlock Tutorial
Thursday, 20 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Michael Desai Dynamics and population genetics of rapid adaptation
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Michael Whitlock Evolution in spatially structured populations I
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 John Novembre Methods for the analysis of population structure and admixture
16:00 to 17:30 -- Coffee
17:30 to 18:30 -- *Darwin Lecture by Brian Charlesworth, hosted by JNCASR
Friday, 21 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Michael Desai Pervasive selection and patterns of variation
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Michael Whitlock Evolution in spatially structured populations II
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 John Novembre Methods for demographic inference from genomic scale data
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 John Novembre & Michael Desai Tutorial
Saturday, 22 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 11:00 Michael Desai Genome Dynamics in Experimental Evolution
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Deborah Charlesworth Evolution of self-incompatibility
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 16:00 John Novembre Addressing challenges from next-generation sequencing
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 -- Student speed talks
17:30 to 19:00 -- School summary & discussion
19:00 to 20:00 -- Banquet at JVH
Sunday, 23 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:15 Yuseob Kim Adaptive evolution in pathogen populations under complex demographic dynamics
10:15 to 11:00 Guha Dharmarajan Disease dynamics in kin-structured populations
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 12:15 Deepa Agashe Dealing with deleterious synonymous mutations
12:15 to 13:00 Kavita Jain Adaptive walks and distribution of beneficial fitness effects
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 15:15 Krushnamegh Kunte Molecular and population genetics of butterfly wing patterning
15:15 to 16:00 Uma Ramakrishnan Population structure in real landscapes
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 Hiroshi Akashi Codon usage bias in Drosophila: Population genetics and comparative genomics of near neutrality
Monday, 24 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:15 Vishwesha Guttal Evolution of collective movement
10:15 to 11:00 Nisheeth Vishnoi Making evolution rigorous
11:00 to 11:30 -- Coffee
11:30 to 12:15 Narendra Dixit The evolutionary arms race between HIV and humans: can intervention tilt the balance?
12:15 to 13:00 Farah Ishtiaq Native versus introduced haematozoan parasites of an island colonising host Zosterops lateralis: parasite loss or gain?
13:00 to 14:30 -- Lunch
14:30 to 15:15 K. Thangaraj Human origin, health and disease in India
15:15 to 16:00 Bashisth Narayan Singh Population genetics of Drosophila ananassae
16:00 to 16:30 -- Coffee
16:30 to 17:30 Richard Gomulkiewicz Evolution and the establishment of new species