Error message

Monday, 01 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Uma Ramakrishnan (NCBS-TIFR, India) Biodiversity and zoonoses: An Introduction
10:30 to 10:40 Samriddhi Sankar Ray (ICTS-TIFR, India) Welcome Remarks
11:00 to 13:00 Ansil B R (NCBS-TIFR, India) Approaches to study pathogens in ecological communities
14:00 to 15:30 Ashwin Viswanathan (NCF, India) Models to understand drivers of pathogen prevalence
16:00 to 17:30 Uma Ramakrishnan -
Tuesday, 02 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Umesh Srinivasan (Centre for Ecological Sciences, India) Understanding host communities
11:00 to 13:00 Varun Goswami (Conservation Initiative, India) Ecological sampling and analyses to understand communities-I
14:00 to 15:30 Divya Vasudev (Conservation Initiative, India) Ecological sampling and analyses to understand communities-II
16:00 to 17:30 Umesh Srinivasan (NCBS-TIFR, India) -
Wednesday, 03 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 V.V. Robin (IISER Tirupati, India) The how and why of communities: a biogeographic perspective
11:00 to 13:00 Ashwin Warudkar (IISER Tirupati, India) Investigating pathogens in bird communities
14:00 to 15:30 Farah Ishtiaq (TIGS Bengaluru, India) Host traits and pathogen prevalence
16:00 to 17:30 V.V. Robin (IISER Tirupati, India) -
Thursday, 04 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Jahnavi Joshi (CSIR-CCMB, Hyderabad, India) Host-pathogen co-evolution
11:00 to 13:00 Ashwin Sheshasaye (NCBS-TIFR, India) Understanding pathogen evolution using genomics
14:00 to 14:30 Niyaz Ahmed (University of Hyderabad, India) Pathogen Evolution in the Context of Host and Environmental Adaptation from Lineages to Funcations- (Online talk)
16:00 to 17:30 Ranajit Das (Yenepoya Research Centre, Mangalore, India) -
Friday, 05 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Chitra Pattabhiraman (Pathogen Genomics, Bengaluru, India) Pathogen discovery
11:00 to 13:00 Chitra Pattabhiraman (Pathogen Genomics, Bengaluru, India) Pathogen discovery
14:00 to 15:30 Rajesh Pandey (CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi, India) -
16:00 to 17:30 Milind Watve (IISER Pune) Research talk
Saturday, 06 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Arinjay Banerjee (University of Saskatchewan, Canada) Introduction to host immunology
11:00 to 13:00 Kesavardana Sannula (IISc, India) Host immunity and molecular mechanisms against viral pathogens
14:00 to 15:30 Arinjay Banerjee (University of Saskatchewan, Canada) -
16:00 to 17:30 Hannah Frank (Tulane university, USA) - (Online talk)
Sunday, 07 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Guha Dharmarajan (Krea University, Andhra Pradesh, India) Pathogen spillover: theory and mechanisms
11:00 to 13:00 Arun Zachariah (Kerala Forest and Wildlife Department, India) Wildlife associated outbreaks and ecological balance
14:00 to 15:30 Abi Tamim Vanak (ATREE Bengaluru, ndia) An one health approach to investigate and mitigate pathogen spillover
16:00 to 17:30 Guha Dharmarajan (Krea University, Andhra Pradesh, India) -
Monday, 08 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Clifton McKee (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Ecological stressors and pathogen shedding
11:00 to 13:00 Arundhati Das (NCBS-TIFR, India) Using GIS tools to understand host ecology and epidemics-I
14:00 to 15:30 Arundhati Das (NCBS-TIFR, India) Using GIS tools to understand host ecology and epidemics-II
16:00 to 17:30 Clifton McKee (Johns Hopkins University, USA) -
Tuesday, 09 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Kavita Isvaran (Centre for Ecological Sciences, Bengaluru, India) Impacts of climate and vector dynamics
11:00 to 13:00 Farah Ishtiaq (TIGS Bengaluru, India) Understanding vectors and pathogen using genomics
14:00 to 15:30 Guha Dharmarajan (Krea University, Andhra Pradesh, India) Vectors and how climate may impact them
16:00 to 17:30 Farah Ishtiaq (TIGS Bengaluru, India) -
Wednesday, 10 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Sandeep Krishna (NCBS-TIFR, India) Models of pathogen transmissions in populations-I
11:00 to 13:00 Sandeep Krishna (NCBS-TIFR, India) Models of pathogen transmissions in populations- II
14:00 to 15:30 Balaji Chattopadhyay (Ashoka University, Haryana, India) Pathogen discovery: Bioinformatics tools
16:00 to 17:30 - Discussion - risk and hazard
Thursday, 11 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Tanzin Dikid (National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi, India) Outbreak investigation
11:00 to 13:00 V. Ravi (NIMHANS Bengaluru, India) Setting up surveillances efforts in India
14:00 to 17:30 - Student presentations
Friday, 12 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 13:00 - Student presentations
14:00 to 17:30 - Evening bat walk with local bat researchers
Saturday, 13 July 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 17:30 - Field trip to visit bat roosts and interaction with local bat researchers