Saturday, 01 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
07:30 to 08:30 -- Breakfast
08:30 to 08:55 -- Registration
08:55 to 09:00 -- Welcome
09:00 to 09:15 Arijit Bhattacharyay An alternative approach to equilibrium of a mesoscopic system with spatial inhomogeneity
09:00 Chair : T. V. Ramakrishnan Topics 1 & 2
09:15 to 09:30 Arul Lakshminarayan Number of real eigenvalues of products of random matrices
09:30 to 09:45 Arvind Ayyer Exact results for a monomer-dimer model
09:45 to 10:00 Prabodh Shukla Non-equilibrium random- field Ising model on a diluted triangular lattice
10:00 to 10:15 Purusattam Ray Intermediate Phases in three dimensional Z(Sub N) spin models
10:15 to 10:30 R Rajesh Phase transitions in extended hard core lattice gas models
10:30 to 11:00 -- Tea/Coffee
11:00 Chair : Mustansir Barma Topic 7
11:00 to 11:15 Satyajit Banerjee Dynamic phases of the driven vortex state in superconductors: Jamming phenomena
11:15 to 11:30 Subroto Mukerjee Size-dependent crossover scales in the thermalization on quantum systems
11:30 to 11:45 Deepak Kumar Dynamics and growth of stripe patterns
11:45 to 12:30 -- Poster Introduction
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 -- POSTER SESSION
15:00 to 15:30 -- Tea/Coffee
15:30 Chair : Ajay K. Sood Topic 4
15:30 to 15:45 Apratim Chatterji Self-assembly of ordered cylindrical nano-structures: A theoretical investigation of experimental results
15:45 to 16:00 B. V. R. Tata Entanglement e ffects on dynamics of dense thermo-responsive microgel suspensions
16:00 to 16:15 Biswaroop Mukherjee Dual translocation path ways in smectic liquid crystals facilitated by molecular flexibility
16:15 to 16:30 Narayanan Menon Structure of a crumpled object
16:30 to 16:45 Ranjini Bandyopadhyay An ultrasound attenuation spectroscopy study of the aging behavior of soft glassy colloidal suspensions
16:45 to 17:00 V Kumaran The hard-particle model for dense granular flows
17:00 to 17:15 Yashodhan Hatwalne Morphologies of polymer crystallites
17:15 to 19:00 -- Snacks
19:00 to 20:00 -- Banquet
Sunday, 02 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
07:30 to 09:00 -- Breakfast
09:00 Chair : Diptiman Sen Topics 1 & 2
09:00 to 09:15 K.P.N Murthy Work fluctuations and second law violation
09:15 to 09:30 Nivedita Deo Matrix model with Penner interaction inspired by interacting RNA
09:30 to 09:45 Punyabrata Pradhan Mass fluctuations in conserved-mass transport processes and gamma-like distributions
09:45 to 10:00 Muktish Acharyya Dynamic-symmetry-breaking breathing and spreading transitions in ferromagnetic film irradiated by spherical electromagnetic wave
10:00 to 10:15 Pragya Shukla Complex Systems with Goldstone condition: a statistical view-point
10:15 to 10:30 Subir K. Das Hydrodynamic eff ects in kinetics of phase separation
10:30 to 11:00 -- Tea/Coffee
11:00 Chair : V. A. Raghunathan Topic 9
11:00 to 11:15 Anirban Sain Mechanics of cell division
11:15 to 11:30 Apoorva Nagar mRNA translation: Traffic on decaying roads
11:30 to 11:45 Sriram Ramaswamy Issues in the hydrodynamics of self-propelled systems - con finement and fluctuations
11:45 to 12:00 Dibyendu Das Collective force generated by multiple biofi laments can exceed the sum of forces due to individual ones
12:00 to 12:15 Mandar Inamdar Force generation by growing fi laments and collectively migrating motors
12:15 to 12:30 Kavita Jain Adaptation and extreme value theory
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 14:15 Ravindra E. Amritkar Synchronization of nearly identical systems on complex networks
14:00 Chair : Chandan Dasgupta Topic 5 & 8
14:15 to 14:30 Prasad Perlekar Clustering of inertial particles in rotating Rayleigh-Benard convection
14:30 to 14:45 Rahul Pandit New exponents for heavy-particle trajectories in turbulent flows
14:45 to 15:00 Samriddhi Sankar Ray Turbulence in fractal dimensions
15:00 to 15:15 Smarajit Karmakar Static length scale in glass transition
15:15 to 15:30 Sumedha On the behaviour of K-SAT on trees
15:30 to 15:45 Varsha Banerjee Ground states of some complex spin systems using graph cuts
15:30 to 16:15 -- Tea/Coffee
16:15 to 18:00 Sriram Ramaswamy (Chair), Chandan Dasgupta, Deepak Dhar, Neelima M. Gupte, H. R. Krishnamurthy, Rahul Pandit, V. A. Raghunathan Panel Discussion : Statistical Physics: New Frontiers
18:00 to 19:00 -- Snacks
Monday, 03 February 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
07:30 to 08:50 -- Breakfast
09:00 to 09:15 Goutam Tripathy Collective motion in disordered ashing ratchets
09:00 Chair : Manish Jain Topics 1 & 3
09:15 to 09:30 K. L. Sebastian Path integrals for anomalous di ffusion
09:30 to 09:45 Rajeev Kapri Hysteresis and nonequilibrium work theorem for DNA unzipping
09:45 to 10:00 Sanjib Sabhapandit High energy tail of the velocity distribution of driven inelastic gases
10:00 to 10:30 Sudipto Muhuri Phase segregation and transport in two species multi-lane system
10:30 to 11:00 Pallab Basu Stochastic resetting, regime shifts and fat tailed distribution
10:30 to 11:00 -- Tea/Coffee
11:00 Chair : Pramod A. Pullarkat Topic 6 & 9
11:00 to 11:15 Manoj Gopalakrishnan Memory and correlations in a random walk model with internal states
11:15 to 11:30 Mithun Mitra Role of delays in epigenetic landscapes
11:30 to 11:45 P. K. Mohanty Biological networks : complexity and disease
11:45 to 12:00 Neelima M. Gupte Synchronization on hierarchical lattices
12:00 to 12:15 Ranjith Padinhateeri Statistical positioning of nucleosomes
12:15 to 12:30 Sanjay Kumar Dynamical transition: hysteresis and scaling
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 Chair : N. V. Madhusudana Topics 6 & 9
14:00 to 14:15 Mangal Chandra Mahato Particle motion in driven sinusoidal potentials
14:15 to 14:30 Prabal Maiti Elasticity of DNA and various DNA nanostructures
14:45 to 15:00 Deepak Dhar Modelling proportionate growth
15:00 to 15:15 Supurna Sinha Statistical mechanics of bent twisted ribbons
15:15 to 15:30 Debasish Chaudhuri Stochastic thermodynamics of active Brownian particles
15:30 to 16:00 -- Concluding remarks
16:00 to 16:15 -- Tea/Coffee