Error message

Monday, 06 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 P. Blaha (Technical University, Vienna Austria) Basic concepts of bandstructure methods and the APW based methods
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 M. Harbola (IIT Kanpur, India) An Introduction to Density Functional Theory
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 M. Harbola (IIT Kanpur, India) An Introduction to Density Functional Theory
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 N Marzari (Skype)
17:30 to 18:30 -- Q/A Session
Tuesday, 07 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 D Vanderbilt Wannier Functions
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 P. Blaha (Technical University, Austria) WIEN2k: methods and features
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Vijay Shenoy (IISc, India) Review of many body field theory - I
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 -- Tut. on WIEN2K
17:30 to 18:00 -- Tut. on WIEN2K
Wednesday, 08 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 D.D. Sarma (IISc, India) Correlations and spectroscopy
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 Vijay Shenoy (IISc, India) Review of many body field theory - II
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 F. Aryasetiwan (Lund University, Sweden) First-principles method for calculating the Hubbard U (I)
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 -- Tut. on WIEN2K
17:30 to 18:00 -- Tut. on WIEN2K
Thursday, 09 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 Vijay Shenoy (IISc, India) Review of many body field theory - III
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 F. Aryasetiwan (Lund University, Sweden) First-principles method for calculating the Hubbard U (II)
11:00 to 12:30 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Markus Aichhorn (Technical University Graz, Austria) Hunds coupling and magnetism in technetium and chromium oxides
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 André-Marie Tremblay (University of Sherbrooke, Canada) High-temperature superconductors: Where is the mystery?
Friday, 10 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 09:35 F. Aryasetiwan (Lund University, Sweden) Electronic Structure of SrVO3 within GW+DMFT
09:00 to 09:35 A. Fujimori (University of Tokyo, Japan) Self-energies in correlated metals SrVO3 and SrMoO3
10:10 to 10:45 S. Biermann (École Polytechnique, Paris France) About empty states and Ab out U: New insights from combined GW and DMFT
10:45 to 11:15 -- Tea/Coffee Break
11:15 to 12:30 Antoine Georges (Chandrasekhar Lecture-1) Quantum Matter from Hot Superconductors to Cold Atoms. (Public Lecture)
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 14:35 D.D. Sarma (IISc, India) Probing buried interfaces
14:35 to 15:10 M. Ferrero (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France) How bad metals turn good: spectroscopic signatures of resilient quasiparticles
15:10 to 16:00 Vijay Shenoy (IISc, India) Fermions in Synthetic Non - Abelian Gauge Fields
Saturday, 11 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:15 Antoine Georges (Chandrasekhar Lecture-2) Understanding and Controlling Materials with Strong Electronic Correlations: Recent Advances from Dynamical Mean-Field Theory.
10:15 to 10:45 -- Tea/Coffee Break
10:45 to 11:20 T.V. Ramakrishnan (BHU, India) A Ginzburg Landau like Theory for Emergent d wave Superconductivity in the Cuprates
11:20 to 11:55 André-Marie, Tremblay (University of Sherbrooke, Canada) d-wave superconductivity in the one-band Hubbard model, the Cluster Dynamical-Mean-Field point of view
11:55 to 12:30 M.Le Tacon (Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany) Overview of recent results obtained in high temperature superconducting cuprates obtained by various x-ray scattering experiments
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 14:35 Roser Valenti (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany) Correlations and pressure effects in Fe-based superconductors: A first principles investigation
14:35 to 15:10 Markus Aichhorn (Technical University Graz, Austria) Hunds coupling and magnetism in technetium and chromium oxides
15:10 to 15:40 -- Tea/Coffee Break
15:40 to 16:15 S. Ray (IACS, India) Few interesting manifestations of metal-oxygen covalency in solid oxides
16:15 to 17:15 S.R. Hassan (MatScience, Chennai, India) Topological Phases in the Kitaev - Hubbard Model
Monday, 13 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:05 A. Millis (Columbia University, USA) Dynamical mean field theory of metal- insulator transitions in transition-metal perovskites in bulk and superlattice form
10:05 to 10:40 T Prushke TBA
10:40 to 11:10 -- Tea/Coffee Break
11:10 to 11:45 P. Werner (University of Fribourg, Switzerland) Extension of DMFT to nonequilibrium systems
11:45 to 12:30 J W Freeland TBA
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 14:35 Cedric Weber (Kings College, UK) An implementation of dynamical mean field theory for nano-structures and molecules
14:35 to 15:10 Arti Garg (SINP, India) Doping a correlated band insulator: A new route to half-metallic behaviour
15:10 to 15:30 -- Tea/Coffee Break
15:30 to 16:45 Antoine Georges (Chandrasekhar Lecture-3) Ultra-Cold Atoms meet Mesoscopics and Thermoelectrics
16:45 to 17:00 -- Concluding remarks
Tuesday, 14 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 A Georges Sum up on DMFT for the school
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 T. Pruschke (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany) Quantum Impurity Solvers
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 M. Ferrero (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France) Analytical /approximate Solvers
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 M. Ferrero (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France) Action based solvers and tools
17:30 to 18:30 Saha-Dasgupta --
Wednesday, 15 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 F. Aryasetiwa (Lund University, Sweden) The GW method
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 Markus Aichhorn (Technical University Graz, Austria) LDA+DMFT Part I
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 A. Millis (Columbia University, USA) An Introduction to Cluster DMFT
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 -- Tut. on LDA+DMFT
17:30 to 18:00 -- Tut. on LDA+DMFT
Thursday, 16 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 T. Pruschke (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany) Quantum Impurity Solvers
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 S. Biermann (École Polytechnique, Paris France) The GW + DMFT Method
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 Markus Aichhorn (Technical University Graz, Austria) LDA+DMFTPart II
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 -- Tut. on LDA+DMFT
17:30 to 18:00 -- Tut. on LDA+DMFT
Friday, 17 January 2014
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:00 to 10:30 P. Werner (University of Fribourg, Switzerland) Hybridization-expansion-based CTQMC
10:30 to 11:00 -- Coffee
11:00 to 12:30 S. Biermann (École Polytechnique, Paris France) The GW + DMFT Method
12:30 to 14:00 -- Lunch
14:00 to 15:30 P. Werner (University of Fribourg, Switzerland) Analytic Continuation
15:30 to 16:00 -- Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 -- Tut. on LDA+DMFT
17:30 to 18:30 -- Tut. on LDA+DMFT